World of Jazz 263

PLAYLIST

  1. Deep Tide Quartet – See One, Do One, Teach One – See One, Do One, Teach One
  2. Gaia Wilmer Octet – After Them – Migrations
  3. Jane Ira Bloom – Nearly Summertime – The Nearness
  4. Iiro Rantala & Ulf Wakenius – Vienna – Good Stuff
  5. David Virelles, Ramon Diaz, Nosotros Ensemble  – Tierra – Gnosis
  6. Yedo Gibson,Vasco Trilla – Aperture – Antenna
  7. John Coltrane – Stardust – The Prestige Recordings
  8. Thelonious Monk Quintet – Friday The 13th – The Complete Prestige 10-Inch LP Collection
  9. John Coltrane – C.T.A. – The Prestige Recordings
  10. Evan Parker, John Edwards, John Russell – Mirth – Walthamstow Moon (’61 Revisited)
  11. Andrew Hill – Pax – Pax
  12. Dennis González Yells At Eels feat. Aakash Mittal – Dokonori Shiito – Colorado at Clinton
  13. Dennis González & Faruq Z Bey with Northwood Improvisers – Calligraphy – Hymn For Tomasz Stanko
  14. Jim Hall – In A Sentimental Mood – In Berlin, It’s Nice To Be With You
  15. Tigran Hamasyan, Yerevan State Chamber Choir, Harutyun Topikyan – Nor Tsaghik – Luys I Luso
  16. Deep Tide Quartet – Crackerjack Favours – See One, Do One, Teach One

NOTES

  1. 2017 Discus – Martin Archer – saxophones, Kim Macari – trumpet, Laura Cole – piano,  Walt Shaw – percussion, live electronics.  Recorded at Chairworks, in Castleford, England, on May 8-9, 2017
  2. 2017 Red Piano –  Yulia Musayelyan – flutes, Song Yi Jeon – voice, Gaia Wilmer and Gustavo D’Amico – saxophones, Leandro Pellegrino – guitar,  Vitor Gonçalves – piano and accordion, Mayo Pamplona – bass, Richie Barshay – drums
  3. 1996 Arabesque –  with Julian Priester, Kenny Wheeler, Rufus Reid and Bobby Previte.
  4. 2017 ACT – Iiro rantala – piano, ulf wakenius –  guitar
  5. 2017 ECM –  14-piece ensemble including vocalist and percussionist Roman Diaz  bassist Thomas Morgan, clarinetist Rane Moore, flutist Allison Loggins-Hull, the celebrated Nosotros Ensemble (percussionists), playing mostly drums and instruments of Afro-Cuban heritage, a string trio, and a chorus of four backing vocalists.
  6. 2017 Multikulti Project – Yedo Gibson – baritone, soprano saxophone.  Vasco Trilla – drums, percussion. Recorded on June 13, 2016 at Scratch Built Studio, Lisbon
  7. 1963 (1991) Prestige – John Coltrane – tenor saxophone, Wilbur Harden – flugelhorn,
    Red Garland – piano, Paul Chambers – bass, Jimmy Cobb – drums.  Van Gelder Studios.
  8. 1954 (2017) Prestige – Thelonious Monk – piano, Sonny Rollins – tenor saxophone,
    Julius Watkins – french horn, Percy Heath – bass, Willie Jones – drums.
  9. 1957 (1991) Prestige – Art Taylor – drums, John Coltrane – tenor sax, Red Garland – piano, Paul Chambers – bass – originally on the Taylors Wailers album.
  10. 2017 Byrdout – Evan Parker – saxophones, John Russell – guitar, John Edwards – double bass. Recorded November 23, 2016 at the old Cinema in Walthamstow
  11. 2006 Blue Note – Andrew Hill – piano, Freddie Hubbard – cornet, Joe Henderson – tenor saxophone, Richard Davis – bass, Joe Chambers – drums. Recorded February 10, 1965 Van Gelder Studio, Englewood Cliffs
  12. 2013 Ayler records – Dennis González – C trumpet, Bb cornet, Aakash Mittal – alto saxophone, Aaron González bass, Stefan González drums. Recorded on Sep 5 and Oct 14, 2011 in Dallas, TX, USA
  13. 2009 Qbico – Dennis González – trumpet, percussion, Faruq Z. Bey – tenor, alto saxophone, gong, Skeeter C.R. Shelton –  tenor, soprano saxophone, Mike Carey tenor sax, bass clarinet, Mike Gilmore – vibraphone, marimba, tamboura, Mike Johnston – bass, percussion, Nick Ashton – drums, percussion
  14. 1969 MPS – Jim Hall – guitar, Jimmy Woode – bass, Daniel Humair – drums.  Teldec Studio Berlin, West Germany
  15. 2015 ECM –  a unique project for piano and voices by Tigran Hamasyan featuring Yerevan State Chamber Choir conducted by Harutyun Topikyan.
  16. as 1.
Advertisements

World of Jazz 249

PLAYLIST

  1. The NJE – Voodoo Chile (Slight Return) – Afloat
  2. Andrew Cyrille Quintet – Mr P.C. – Ode To The Living Tree
  3. Art Ensemble of Chicago – Impressions – Dreaming of the Masters Suite
  4. Anthony Davis – Beyond Reason – Lady of the Mirrors
  5. Dadala – Disbelief – The Executive Suite
  6. Omri Ziegele Where’s Africa – Make Me Mad – Going South
  7. Rob Brown, Daniel Levin, Jacek Mazurkiewicz – Day In The Life Of A City – Day In The Life Of A City
  8. Roy Burrows Sextet – Old Compton Street – Live at the Dreher
  9. Dennis Gonzalez – A Matter of Blood – A Matter of Blood
  10. Gregg Bendian – Countermeasures – Interzone
  11. Henrik Walsdorff, Adam Pultz Melbye. Kasper Tom – Ende – Grøn
  12. John Carter – Seasons – Fields
  13. Julian Arguelles – Hocus Pocus – Tetra
  14. Frank Lowe – Broadway Rhumba – Exotic Heartbreak
  15. The NJE – St Leonards Suite/Songo/We Three Kings – Afloat

World of Jazz 247

PLAYLIST

  1. Miles Davis – Oleo – Miles Davis at Carnegie Hall
  2. Arve Henriksen – Patient Zero – Towards Language
  3. Dennis Gonzalez Yells at Eels – Nils Petter’s Foxtrot – Home
  4. Nils Petter Molvær – Ligotage – Recoloured: The Remix Album
  5. Tim Berne’s Snakeoil – Hora Feliz – Incidentals
  6. Kirk Knuffke – How it Goes – Amnesia Brown
  7. Alexandra Grimal – Petite Plage – Shape, Live at Sunset
  8. Alexandra Grimal – Ulysee – Andromeda
  9. Alexandra Grimal Heliopolis – Khamsin 1 – Dragons
  10. François Tusques, Alexandra Grimal,  Sylvain Guérineau – La Jungle du Douanier Rousseau – La Jungle du Douanier Rousseau
  11. Alvin Fielder Trio – The Cecil Taylor Sunny Murray Dancing Lesson – A Measure of Vision
  12. Windisch – Drama – Drama
  13. Mario Pavone – Poles – Arc Trio
  14. Taylor Haskins – Hazy Days – Gnosis
  15. Wadada Leo Smith, Walter Quintus, Katya Quintus, Miroslav Tadic, Mark Nauseef – Gangah Wallah – Snakish
  16. Matt Lavelle – Matt’s Mode – Matt Lavelle Quartet
  17. Tim Berne’s Snakeoil – Stingray Shuffle – Incidentals
  18. Miles Davis & Marcus Miller – Los Feliz – Music from Siesta

World of Jazz 241

PLAYLIST

  1. Chris Potter – Heart In Hand – The Dreamer Is The Dream
  2. Dayna Stephens – Emilie – Gratitude
  3. Dave Liebman, Joe Lovano – Equinox – Compassion : The Music of John Coltrane
  4. Gary Burton – Norwegian Wood – The Time Machine
  5. John Taylor, Norma Winstone, Kenny Wheeler – Sirens Song  – Azimuth
  6. Olivier Py Birds of Paradise – Bazooka Beatnik Part 1 – Black Fables
  7. Dennis Gonzalez Ataraxia – Ukusa – Ts’iibil Chaaltun
  8. Kokotob – Waldboden – Flying Heart
  9. Szilárd Mezei, Jon Hemmersam – The River – Floating Orange
  10. Chico Freeman – The Search – The Outside Within
  11. Miles Davis & Marcus Miller – Conchita – Music From Siesta
  12. Kevin Norton’s Metaphor Quartet – Walking The Dogma – Not Only In That Golden Tree
  13. Roots Magic – Bermuda Blues (Quasi Dub) – Last Kind Words
  14. Charles Lloyd New Quartet – Tagore on the Delta – Passin’ Thru
  15. Will Wedmedyk – Awakening – Awakening
  16. Sun Ra Quartet – The Horo – New Steps (Featuring John Gilmore)
  17. Frank Catalano & Jimmy Chamberlin – Chicago Eddie – Tokyo No 9