Aural Delights 236

PLAYLIST

  1. The Junta – German Shepherd – Ergo
  2. Dave Graney & Clare Moore feat. Will Hindmarsh aka Wam – Two Bass Drums and a Mellotrone – Single
  3. Cakewalk – Dome – Isihara
  4. Cavern of Anti Matter – You’re an Art Soul – Blood Drums
  5. Chocolat – Golden Age – Rencontrer Looloo
  6. The Buttertones – Pistol Whip – Gravedigging
  7. The Stevenson Ranch Davidians – Love is a Big Light – Amerikana
  8. Hey Colossus – Honest to God – The Guillotine
  9. Ras Michael & The Sons Of Negus – Hear River Jordan – Love Thy Neighbour
  10. Blue Cheer – Hello L.A., Bye Bye Birmingham – Good Times Are So Hard to Find
  11. The Long Ryders – Looking for Lewis and Clark – Final Wild Songs
  12. Lucky+Love – Sexy – Lucky+Love
  13. Dave Graney & The Coral Snakes – The Night of the Wolverine 2 – The Night of the Wolverine
  14. Cavern Of Anti Matter – Rotation And Particle Density In D – Blood Drums
  15. Ecstatic Vision – Keep It Loose – Raw Rock Fury
  16. The Buttertones  – Sadie’s A Sadist – Gravedigging
  17. Lucky+Love – Full Moon – Lucky+Love
  18. Hey Colossus – The Guillotine – The Guillotine
  19. Divisionists – Dream Landscape – Daybreak
  20. The Stevenson Ranch Davidians – Hard Livin – Amerikana
  21. Kanadia – Ocean Blue – Ocean Blue
  22. Ijahman – Are We A Warrior – Are We A Warrior
  23. Nico – The End – Do or Die!
  24. Cavern of Anti Matter – Dystopian Shopping Mall – Blood Drums
  25. The Buttertones – Neon Cowboy – Gravedigging
  26. The Junta – Athenaeum – Ergo
  27. Jimi Hendrix – All Along The Watchtower – The Singles Album
Advertisements

Daybreak

‘Daybreak’ was recorded at Perry Vale Studios, The Mill House, and Haiku Sound, where it was also mixed. Brendan Quinn produced the album with assistance from Pat Collier (The Vibrators) on board as tracking engineer. The album was mastered by veteran mastering engineer Don Grossinger (The Flaming Lips, Brian Wilson, Franz Ferdinand, The Rolling Stones, Annie Lennox, Sharon Jones And The Dap-Kings). This album features guest appearances by saxophonist Brian Idd and vocals from Gwen Knighton and Lisa Makros.

Aural Delights 219

PLAYLIST

  1. Half Man Half Biscuit – Jag Armani – And Some Fell on Stony Ground
  2. SPC ECO – Under My Skin – Under My Skin
  3. Rose and the Diamond Hand – Icicle – Universe Is Woman
  4. Groundhogs – Garden – The Lost Tapes: Vol. 1
  5. Sam Smith – Bad Water – Bad Water
  6. Mick Harvey – Baby Teeth, Wolfy Teeth – Intoxicated Women
  7. Jackson Code – Strange Lullaby – Del Musical Del Mismo Nombre
  8. Curry Quiche – Nostalic Sunset – Behind The Machine
  9. Faust – So Far (Alternative) – The Wumme Years 1970-1973
  10. Fripp & Eno – Swastika Girls – Live In Paris 28.05.1975
  11. Michael Brook,  Brian Eno & Daniel Lanois – Hybrid – Hybrid
  12. Disnae – Breaking Me Down – Space Tapes E.P.
  13. SPC ECO – Creep In The Shadows – Under My Skin
  14. They Called Him Zone – Devil Dying – Crow Swan Wolf
  15. Divisionists – Say You Can – Daybreak
  16. Gavin Bryars – Last Hymn – The Sinking Of The Titanic
  17. Vince Grant – Edge of the World – Edge of the World
  18. Factory Acts – Clocking On – Clocking On
  19. Linnea Olsson – Hall of Tragedy – Hall of Tragedy
  20. The Permanent Smilers – Identity Crisis – Identity Crisis
  21. Sam Smith – Moonshiner – Bad Water
  22. Rose and the Diamond Hand – Extended – Universe Is Woman
  23. The Junta – Wild is the Wind – Wild is the Wind
  24. Hans-Joachim Roedelius – Fraudentanz – Wenn Der Südwind Weht
  25. Dadawah – Run Come Rally – Peace And Love, Wadadasow
  26. Curry Quiche – Oxygen Thief – Behind The Machine
  27. Man – Kerosene – Whinos, Rhinos and Lunatics
  28. King Crimson – Starless – Red