World of Jazz 249

PLAYLIST

  1. The NJE – Voodoo Chile (Slight Return) – Afloat
  2. Andrew Cyrille Quintet – Mr P.C. – Ode To The Living Tree
  3. Art Ensemble of Chicago – Impressions – Dreaming of the Masters Suite
  4. Anthony Davis – Beyond Reason – Lady of the Mirrors
  5. Dadala – Disbelief – The Executive Suite
  6. Omri Ziegele Where’s Africa – Make Me Mad – Going South
  7. Rob Brown, Daniel Levin, Jacek Mazurkiewicz – Day In The Life Of A City – Day In The Life Of A City
  8. Roy Burrows Sextet – Old Compton Street – Live at the Dreher
  9. Dennis Gonzalez – A Matter of Blood – A Matter of Blood
  10. Gregg Bendian – Countermeasures – Interzone
  11. Henrik Walsdorff, Adam Pultz Melbye. Kasper Tom – Ende – Grøn
  12. John Carter – Seasons – Fields
  13. Julian Arguelles – Hocus Pocus – Tetra
  14. Frank Lowe – Broadway Rhumba – Exotic Heartbreak
  15. The NJE – St Leonards Suite/Songo/We Three Kings – Afloat
Advertisements

World of Jazz 244

PLAYLIST

  1. Mario Pavone – Ellipse – Vertical
  2. John Carter Octet – Dauwhe – Dauwhe
  3. Stuart Popejoy – Pleonid (Radio Edit) – Pleonid
  4. Nathan Davis – Makatuka – Makatuka
  5. Erik Hove Chamber Ensemble – Tesselation – Polygon
  6. Tom Varner – Watts ’56 – Second Communion
  7. Max Johnson – Ten Hands – In The West
  8. Adam Lane’s Full Throttle Orchestra – Imaginary Portrait – Ashcan Rantings
  9. Adam Lane Quartet – This Train – Oh Freedom
  10. Adam Lane – Peace Like A River – Blue Spirit Band
  11. Four Play – Tokyo Road – Four Play
  12. Lucky Thompson – Summertime – Bop & Ballads
  13. Sarah Bernstein Quartet – Still Free – Still Free
  14. Equally Stupid – Birdlife – Escape from the Unhappy Society
  15. John Coltrane Quartet – Song of Praise – The John Coltrane Quartet Plays

World of Jazz 234

PLAYLIST

  1. John Carter – Dance of the Love Ghosts – Dance of the Love Ghosts
  2. Frank Gratkowski, Simon Nabatov – Cloud Gatherer Awakes – Mirthful Myths
  3. Mingus Dynasty – Mr. Jelly Roll – At The Bottom Line
  4. Ed Blackwell – Pettiford Bridge – What Is It?
  5. Buell Neidlinger – Rockin’ In Rhythm – Locomotive
  6. Active Ingredients – Song for Dyani – Titration
  7. Anna Högberg – Attack – Attack
  8. David Neves – Late Night Set – Progress Report
  9. Akiko Tsuruga with Jeff Hamilton & Graham Dechter – So Cute, So Bad – So Cute, So Bad
  10. Matt Holman – Fragment 4 –  The Tenth Muse
  11. Dead Cat Bounce – Food Blogger – Chance Episodes
  12. Trish Clowes – Blue Calm – My Iris
  13. Ed Blackwell, Graham Haynes, Carlos Word, Mark Helias, Don Cherry – Nebula – What It Be Like
  14. Kevin Woods – Catching Starlight – Catching Starlight
  15. Burton Greene – Little Song – Compendium

World of Jazz 216

PLAYLIST

  1. Camilla George – Ms Baja – Isang
  2. Nigel Price Organ Trio – Blue Genes – Heads & Tales, Volume 2
  3. Ellery Eskelin, Christian Weber, Michael Griener – Orchard and Broom – Sensations Of Tone
  4. Noah Haidu -Soulstep – Slipstream
  5. John Carter – Morning Bell – Night Fire with the John Carter Quintet
  6. Jack Walrath – When Love Has Gone (It Comes Out Like This) – Journey, Man!
  7. Music Revelation Ensemble – Time Table – No Wave
  8. Shannon Jackson and The Decoding Society – Black Widow – Nasty
  9. Camilla George – Song for Reds – Isang