World Of Jazz 239

PLAYLIST

  1. Hampshire and Foat – Galaxies Like Grains of Sand – Galaxies Like Grains of Sand (Athens of the North 2017)
  2. Stuart McCallum – Inhale – City (Naim 2015)
  3. Ralph Towner – Drifting Petals – Solstice (ECM 1975)
  4. John Abercrombie – Sunday School – Up and Coming (ECM 2017)
  5. Labyrinth Lounge – Trouble Won’t Last – Porgy (Rufftone Records 2017)
  6. A Tree Grows – Future Calculations – A Tree Grows (Rufftone
    Records 2017)
  7. Walter Bishop Jr. 4th Cycle – Sweet Rosa – Keeper of My Soul (Black Jazz Records 1973)
  8. Charles Mingus – Duke Ellingtons Sound of Love – Changes One (Atlantic 1975)
  9. Willem Breuker – Ponduet – Baal Brecht Breuker (BV Haast Records 1973)
  10. William Parker Quartets – Criminals In The White House – Meditation/Resurrection (AUM Fidelity 2017)
  11. Miles Davis – Footprints – Freedom Jazz Dance: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 5 (Columbia 2016)
  12. Eivind Aarset – Wanderlust – I.E. (Jazzland 2015)
  13. John Coltrane – Giant Steps – The Heavyweight Champion : The Complete Atlantic Recordings (Atlantic 1995)
  14. Colin Towns & NDR Big Band – Peaches En Regalia – Frank Zappa’s Hot Licks (And Funny Smells) (Provocateur Records 2005)
  15. Dave Douglas and Chet Doxas – No Good Without You – Riverside (Greenleaf 2014)
  16. Jimmy Giuffre Time Will Tell/ Future Plans – Free Fall (Columbia 1962)
  17. John Zorn’s Masada – Sippur – Live In Middelheim (Tzadik 1999)
  18. Freddie Hubbard and Woody Shaw – Hub-Tones – Double Take (Blue Note 1986)
Advertisements

World of Jazz 238

As may be readily obvious from the image above I am pleased to announce that World of Jazz has found a home at Analogue Trash Radio and reverts to the old radio format with some talking from me in between the tracks. I want to thank Adrian and Mark at Analogue Trash for welcoming me to their recently created and very exciting radio station. So this week is a gentle introduction into the World of Jazz, for hopefully new listeners, with a few well known artists and melodies. In future weeks I hope to include a lot more new releases and artists and also broaden the scope out to include more eclectic jazz choices.

PLAYLIST

  1. Miles Davis – Airegin – Bags Groove
  2. John Coltrane – Central Park West – Coltrane’s Sound
  3. Hank Mobley – 3rd Time Around – A Caddy for Daddy
  4. Lee Morgan – God Bless The Child – Standards
  5. The Cannonball Adderley Quintet – Gumba Gumba – Accent on Africa
  6. Jan Garbarek Quartet – Skarabee – Afric Pepperbird
  7. Andrew Hill – Remnants – Blue Black
  8. Lee Konitz Quartet – Body and Soul – Jazz Nocturne
  9. Erik Truffaz – La Memoire Du Silence – Mantis
  10. Eddie Henderson – Cantoloupe Island – Oasis
  11. Matt Ullery’s Loom – My Favorite Stranger – Wake An Echo
  12. Bill Frisell – Telstar – Jazz In The Space Age
  13. Julian Arguelles – Wilderness Lane – Circularity
  14. Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas Sound Prints – Destination Unknown
  15. Dave Douglas High Risk – All The Pretty Horsepower – Dark Territory
  16. Greg Duncan & The Individuation Quintet – Out On A Limb – Unification
  17. Steve Coleman’s Natal Eclipse – Pull Counter – Morphogenesis
  18. Kevin Norton – Difficulty – KN’s Breakfast of Champignon(s) Live at Roulette
  19. John Stubblefield – Bushman Song (Electric Version) – Bushman Song

World of Jazz 228

PLAYLIST

  1. Kneebody – Blue, Yellow, White – Low Electrical Worker
  2. Julia Hülsmann Trio – Thatpujai – Sooner and Later
  3. David S. Ware – Tenderly – Earthquation
  4. George Coleman – Io – At Yohshi’s
  5. Roscoe Mitchell with Yuganaut – Double Helix – Four Ways
  6. Kneebody – For the Fallen – Anti Hero
  7. Sonny Rollins – Dearly Beloved – On The Outside
  8. Ari Brown – Rahsaan In The Serengeti – Venus
  9. Dave Douglas – Felijar – The Tiny Bell Trio
  10. David S. Ware Quartet – Tao Above Sky – Dao
  11. Jeff Platz – Hammer & Saw – Neu Cabal
  12. Bill Pierce – Sudan Blue – The Complete William the Conquerer Sessions
  13. Kneebody – You Have One Unheard Message – Kneebody Live Volume 2 (Italy)

World of Jazz 215

PLAYLIST

  1. Billy Drummond – 8/4 Beat – Native Colours
  2. Myra Melford with Dave Douglas – Bound Unbound – The Same River, Twice
  3. George Adams & Don Pullen – The Great Escape, or Run John Henry Run – Life Line
  4. Odean Pope Saxophone Choir – The Saxophone Shop – The Saxophone Shop
  5. Bill Stewart – Snide Remarks – Snide Remarks
  6. Al Foster Quartet – ESP – Love, Peace and Jazz
  7. Dayna Stephens Quartet – Kwooked Stweet – Today Is Tomorrow
  8. Sun Ra – My Favourite Things – Some Blues But Not The Kind Thats Blue
  9. Gary Bartz -Concerto De Aranguez/My Ship – Soprano Stories
  10. Keith Tippett – Song – Blueprint